Past Exhibitions

2018

QUILTS-0009.JPG

OKC Modern Quilt Guild: Once Old is New

June 14th - August 18th

Works on Paper from the OK State Arts Council Collection

February 23rd - March 17th

David Crismon's Dislocated Histories 

May 10th - June 7th
Press Gallery: Emma Difani's Wild Places

Danny Joe Rose III: Strange Tide

January 13th - February 17th
Press Gallery: BJ White's I-35 Toy Trucks

Second Annual Mentorship Exhibition

Celebrating Youth Arts Month
March 22nd - April 20th

2018 Steamroller Woodblock Exhibition

April 26th - May 5th


2017

Reclamation Re-Creation: Celebrating 20 Years of Art

November 16th - December 30th

Megan Singleton's Fluvial Terra

September 7th - October 28th

Unquenchable Search

Marc Barker, David Crismon, Tony Dyke, Susan Morrison-Dyke, George Oswalt, Klint Schor, John Wolfe
July 27th - August 19th

Sarah Atlee's Just Around the Corner

June 15th - July 15th

Karen Kunc's Waves of Riches

May 18th - July 15th

Oklahoma Printmaking Network Portfolio Exchange

Coordinated by Laurence Reese
May 18th - June 10th

Big Ink Exhibition

April 20th - May 12th

Mentorship Program Exhibition

Southeast High School, Mission Academy, Harding Fine Arts Academy, Astec Charter School
March 23rd - April 9th

Ambiguous: Loss & Interference

Laura & Nathan Kent
January 12th - March 11th


2016

Bees of the Hive

Group Exhibition
November 19th - December 31st

Timeless Moments: The Images of L. Diane Jackson

Curated by Carol Beesley
September 29th - October 22nd

Skip Hill's A Gift from Greensboro: The Illustrations


September 29th - October 22nd

A Hiding Place

Curated by Jane Vincent Taylor
July 28th - September 24th

Geoethics: Works by Ying Kit Chan

May 26th - July 16th

Philip Van Keuren: Murmations

March 24th - May 14th

I.W. Harper: Forgotten

March 24th - May 14th

Mandy Messina: Pass

January 22nd - March 12th

Alexandra Engelman: Introspection Manifested

January 22nd - March 12th


2015

Richard McKown: A Last Supper Painting

November 20th, 2015 - January 10th, 2016

Collaborative Exhibtion: Exquisite Corpse

September 17th - October 25th

ArtTech: 15 Years

Presented by Skyline Ink Animation Studios
July 16th - August 16th

Rauschenberg, Ruscha, Smith, and Winters

In conjunction with ULAE
April 24th - June 24th

Pencil Light

May 28th - June 20th

2014 Monothon

January 15th - February 28th


2014

O. Gail Poole: As Yet Untamed

November 14th, 2014 - January 3rd, 2015

Art 365: 2014

Bryan Cook, Cathleen Faubert, Eyakem Gulilat, Alexandra Knox & romy owens
February 28th - May 10th

 

Yesterday, Today & Tomorrow

January 10th - February 15th


2013

James Sullivan's Le Corps Propre

November 8th - January 4th

Mark Fox: This Too

August 30th - October 26th

[Un]Bound

Emily Arthur, Laura Berman, Tim Dooley, John Hitchcock, Curtis Jones (Curator), Jenny Schmid & Aaron Wilson
June 14th - August 17th

Don Reitz & Marko Kratohvil

April 12th - June 1st

Perspectives

Photographic Society of America
April 12th - June 1st

Stanley Marcus & Allison V. Smith: Reflections

January 25th - March 31st

The High Life

Photographic Society of America
January 25th - March 31st

E.CO

October 26 - January 5th


2012

Decade by Decade: The 1950's & 1960's

Photographic Society of America
June 15th - September 15th

aaronhauck 6.jpg

Cell Phones in Summer

June 15th - September 15th

Decade by Decade: the 1940's

Photographic Society of America
February 3rd - May 26th

Reconsidering the Family of Man

Photographic Society of America
February 3rd - May 26th


2011

Decade by Decade: The 1930's

Photographic Society of America
October 14th - January 7th

John-Paul Philipe: In Design

October 14th - January 7th

2011 Monothon

September 26th - October 1st

1557f_sm.jpg

Decade by Decade: The 1920's

Photographic Society of America
July 29th - October 1st

Can You See Me Now: Photos Made On Phones

July 29th - October 1st

Lynne Stern's Seen / Unseen

May 20th - July 16th

Art 365: 2011

Grace Grothaus, Aaron Hauck, Geoffrey Hicks, Liz Rodda, Frank Wick
March 25th - May 7th

The Print

Christine Sefolosha, Michael Costello, Willis F. Lee, Jennifer Lynch, Mitchell Marti
January 21st - March 12th


2010

2010 Creativity World Biennale

November 15, 2010 - January 8, 2011

Monothon II

October 15th - October 30th

Altered Books

Group Exhibition
July 9th - October 9th

Kahn & Selesnick: The Apollo Prophecies and Eisbergfreistadt

April 9th - June 26th

William Christenberry's Beginnings

April 9th - June 26th

Function + Design

Group Exhibition
January 15th - March 27th


2009

An Untitled Monothon

November 20th, 2009 - January 2nd, 2010

A Pictorial Aesthetic & Terry Winters: Albums, Folios, and Suites

November 20th - January 2nd

DSC_4833.JPG

El Anatsui: Cloth Series

September 18th - November 7th

Modern Materials: The Art of the Quilt

July 10th - August 29th

Walter Nelson's The Darwin Shrines

Press Gallery: Phil Stein's Streets
May 8th - June 27th

 

2008

Roots & Ties II

November 11th, 2008 - January 24th, 2009

Philip Solomon's American Falls

September 12th - November 1st

Romantic Materialism

Brandon Reese, Jesse Small, Signe Stuart
July 11th - August 30th

Border Identities

Narcisco Argüelles, Luis Jimenez, Joe Ramiro Garcia
May 9th - June 28th

Art 365: 2008

March 14th - April 26th

Dinner in the Deuce

January 11th - February 21st


2007

Roots & Ties

Robert Bonaparte, Joe Goode, Jerry Mcmillan, Lee Mullican, Ed Ruscha
November 9th - December 29th

Don Narcomey: Fault Lines

Accompanied by Josh Buss: Roger Mills County
September 7th - October 27th

Dan Mayo: TV Prints

July 13th - August 25th

Looking Indian

Group Exhibition
May 11th - June 30th

Rebecca Wheeler's Découpage

March 16th - April 28th

George Bogart's Jazz Series

Accompanied by Fresh featuring Trent Lawson, Brooke Madden, Natalie Moore, Cassie Stover, Naomi Sumi, Amanda Weathers Bradway
January 19th - March 3rd


2006

Upgrade! International: DIY

Kate Armstrong, Mushon Zer-Aviv and Dan Phiffer, Symbiotic Media Group
December 1st, 2006 - January 6th, 2007

Off The Books

Group Exhibition
September 22nd - November 11th

Jesús Moroles: Playscapes

August 5th - September 9th

William T. Wiley's 60 Works for 60 Years

May 5th - June 24th

Portable Light: Kennedy & Violich Architecture

Accompanied by Brent Goddard's Signals
March 10th - April 22nd

Nacy Sutor's Absence/Presence

Accompanied by Elizabeth Brown's Delicate Reciprocity
January 13th - February 25th


2005

Ken Little: Little Changes

November 1st - December 31st

Nazi Persecution of Homosexuals 1933-1945

Accompanied by Rescuers: Portraits of Moral Courage
A project of the Cimarron Alliance Foundation
September 15th - October 23rd

Joe Daun's Fear & Apathy

Accompanied by Sunni Mercer's & Candice Black's Tainted Terrain
June 24th - August 13th

Antje Manser's Botanicals

Accompanied by Mykl Ruffino's New Works
April 8th - May 28th

Martin Deblano's Dog Days

February 4th - March 26th

Tom Toperzoe's Obsessions On Paper

February 4th - March 26th


2004

Rob Phenix: Mysticus

Accompanied by Shelly Collins: Changing Colors & Blake Collins's Folks
December 3rd, 2004 - January 22nd 2005

Gloria Abelle de Duncan & Ron Duncan: Life At Play

October 8th - November 27th

Frances Bagley's Echoes

Accompanied by Cameron Schoepp's New Work and Terri Thornton's New Work
May 7th - July 10th

Josette Simon-Gestin's Hide and Seek

Accompanied by New Work by Naida Seibel
March 5th - May 1st

Ernesto Sanchez's Avanti

Accompanied by Lin Hartgrove-Sanchez's Interwoven
January 9th - February 28th

 

2003

Jasper John's Four Decades of Prints

Accompanied by Marc Barker's New Work and Jonathan Hils' New Work
November 7th, 2003 - January 3rd, 2004

Work of Women

Group Exhibition
October 2nd - October 25th

Troy Wilson and Randy Marks: Animal, Vegetable, Mineral

May 9th - July 5th

Opposite Attraction

Tom Orr, Brunel Faris, Christina Pickard, Frances Bagley, Jesse Small
January 10th - March 1st


2002

4 Photographers' Visions

Steve Lewin, Melanie Seward, John Seward, Jansen Sterba
November 8th - December 24th

George Bogart: Garden Chronicles

September 13th - November 2nd

Michi Susan's New Works

April 12 - June 7th

Ron Jackson's Man the Creator

March 14th - April 26th

Donald Longcrier's Facing the Desert

February 8th - March 3rd

 

2001

Jesús Moroles: Harmony in Stone

December 14th, 2001 - January 26th, 2002

Print Exhibition

Group Exhibition featuring nearly 40 of the top artists of the time
September 20th - November 24th

Multiple Views x7

Dan Mayo, Kathy Stovall, Rebecca Piercey, Michi Susan, Robin O. Starke, BJ White
April 13th - June 16th

Heart Conditions: Jan Wood Semrod

February 10th - April 1st


2000

A Decade of Excellence

Partnership with Oklahoma Visual Arts Coalition featuring 17 artists who received OVAC's Award of Excellence
November 27th, 2000 - January 26th, 2001

Jon Burris: Recent Works

April 14th - June 6th

 

1999

John Seward: Homage to Contemporary Painters

 

1997

Jesus Moroles: Recent Works of Sculpture in Granite

 

1996

Eve Ensler: The Vagina Monologues